july war
minute by minute
12.07/14.08.2006
\_by Hours
\_by Days
\_on the Map
\_by Places
\_Figures
\_Sources
\_Search
\_Lebanese War
(1975/1990)
(| EN | FR |)

July war 2006 — figures

The counts of the Higher Relief Council (HRC) of the Lebanese government, as 111101 copied them from its bulletins and television during the war. They are the figures of their day: later counts differ.

Dead, injured, displaced

6.0897333699.081032358912.081071362815.081110369816.081152369819.0811834054
deadinjured
HRC count ofdeadinjureddisplaced
Sunday, August 6, 20069733,369915,762
Wednesday, August 9, 20061,0323,589915,762
Saturday, August 12, 20061,0713,628973,334
Tuesday, August 15, 20061,1103,698702,413
Wednesday, August 16, 20061,1523,698702,413
Saturday, August 19, 20061,1834,054262,174

Damage

August 2August 6August 8August 10August 15August 19
Vital Points (airports, ports, water and sewage treatment, electrical plants etc.)2829292931
Roads600 km630 km630 km630 km630 km
Fuel Stations2323232325
Bridges737373737780
Over passes7272727272
Private houses / apartments6,8006,8006,9007,00010,50015,000
Commercial sector (factories, markets, farms, etc.)160175175900900

Losses by sector, 22 July (USD millions)

Transportation386
Electricity180
Telecommunications85
Water70
Housing and Trade Organizations1,144
Industrial Organizations180
Gas Stations10
Military infrastructure16
Total2,071

Displaced

earlierAugust 11August 15August 16
Displaced TOTAL1,000,000971,361702,413333,170
Families, Friends, Religeous places, (Unallocated)550,000605,000440,000200,000
in Public Places130,762,825135,361,85985,413,85933,170,814
Syria, Jordan, Cyprus, and Gulf area200,000231,000180,000100,000

Displaced sheltering in schools and public buildings, by area

August 9August 15August 16
peoplebuildingspeoplebuildingspeoplebuildings
Mount Lebanon54,23638940,36038411,601384
Beirut37,02215424,5941572,809157
South26,8261144,951973,72197
Bekaa4,996773,822601,85760
North7,4591008,6861152,236115
Total130,53983482,41381433,170814

Aid distributed by the HRC

August 8August 10August 15
Family Food Basket232,047262,698327,600
Children’s Food Basket12,10613,40516,868
Hot Meals276,406402,888512,296
Blankets90,587123,817126,517
Mattresses112,616127,748136,336

What the four streams reported, day by day

0100200300July 12 — NouvelObs: 71July 12 — Beawitness: 0July 12 — Tayyar: 0July 12 — LebanonUpdates: 012.7July 13 — NouvelObs: 101July 13 — Beawitness: 0July 13 — Tayyar: 0July 13 — LebanonUpdates: 0July 14 — NouvelObs: 44July 14 — Beawitness: 0July 14 — Tayyar: 0July 14 — LebanonUpdates: 0July 15 — NouvelObs: 67July 15 — Beawitness: 0July 15 — Tayyar: 0July 15 — LebanonUpdates: 015.7July 16 — NouvelObs: 84July 16 — Beawitness: 0July 16 — Tayyar: 0July 16 — LebanonUpdates: 0July 17 — NouvelObs: 119July 17 — Beawitness: 0July 17 — Tayyar: 0July 17 — LebanonUpdates: 0July 18 — NouvelObs: 112July 18 — Beawitness: 0July 18 — Tayyar: 68July 18 — LebanonUpdates: 51July 19 — NouvelObs: 122July 19 — Beawitness: 0July 19 — Tayyar: 70July 19 — LebanonUpdates: 76July 20 — NouvelObs: 91July 20 — Beawitness: 0July 20 — Tayyar: 172July 20 — LebanonUpdates: 5520.7July 21 — NouvelObs: 107July 21 — Beawitness: 0July 21 — Tayyar: 156July 21 — LebanonUpdates: 90July 22 — NouvelObs: 93July 22 — Beawitness: 80July 22 — Tayyar: 153July 22 — LebanonUpdates: 24July 23 — NouvelObs: 82July 23 — Beawitness: 106July 23 — Tayyar: 84July 23 — LebanonUpdates: 19July 24 — NouvelObs: 84July 24 — Beawitness: 142July 24 — Tayyar: 148July 24 — LebanonUpdates: 2July 25 — NouvelObs: 98July 25 — Beawitness: 142July 25 — Tayyar: 63July 25 — LebanonUpdates: 6825.7July 26 — NouvelObs: 127July 26 — Beawitness: 110July 26 — Tayyar: 75July 26 — LebanonUpdates: 65July 27 — NouvelObs: 32July 27 — Beawitness: 102July 27 — Tayyar: 110July 27 — LebanonUpdates: 1July 28 — NouvelObs: 51July 28 — Beawitness: 105July 28 — Tayyar: 98July 28 — LebanonUpdates: 1July 29 — NouvelObs: 51July 29 — Beawitness: 77July 29 — Tayyar: 86July 29 — LebanonUpdates: 0July 30 — NouvelObs: 113July 30 — Beawitness: 86July 30 — Tayyar: 88July 30 — LebanonUpdates: 130.7July 31 — NouvelObs: 103July 31 — Beawitness: 96July 31 — Tayyar: 83July 31 — LebanonUpdates: 2August 1 — NouvelObs: 67August 1 — Beawitness: 94August 1 — Tayyar: 86August 1 — LebanonUpdates: 45August 2 — NouvelObs: 57August 2 — Beawitness: 146August 2 — Tayyar: 160August 2 — LebanonUpdates: 12August 3 — NouvelObs: 56August 3 — Beawitness: 37August 3 — Tayyar: 92August 3 — LebanonUpdates: 42August 4 — NouvelObs: 78August 4 — Beawitness: 91August 4 — Tayyar: 110August 4 — LebanonUpdates: 34August 5 — NouvelObs: 65August 5 — Beawitness: 107August 5 — Tayyar: 70August 5 — LebanonUpdates: 245.8August 6 — NouvelObs: 50August 6 — Beawitness: 118August 6 — Tayyar: 38August 6 — LebanonUpdates: 66August 7 — NouvelObs: 58August 7 — Beawitness: 91August 7 — Tayyar: 60August 7 — LebanonUpdates: 64August 8 — NouvelObs: 58August 8 — Beawitness: 103August 8 — Tayyar: 13August 8 — LebanonUpdates: 84August 9 — NouvelObs: 53August 9 — Beawitness: 94August 9 — Tayyar: 19August 9 — LebanonUpdates: 76August 10 — NouvelObs: 57August 10 — Beawitness: 44August 10 — Tayyar: 0August 10 — LebanonUpdates: 8210.8August 11 — NouvelObs: 69August 11 — Beawitness: 114August 11 — Tayyar: 0August 11 — LebanonUpdates: 124August 12 — NouvelObs: 61August 12 — Beawitness: 85August 12 — Tayyar: 33August 12 — LebanonUpdates: 43August 13 — NouvelObs: 61August 13 — Beawitness: 144August 13 — Tayyar: 0August 13 — LebanonUpdates: 86August 14 — NouvelObs: 65August 14 — Beawitness: 129August 14 — Tayyar: 0August 14 — LebanonUpdates: 48August 15 — NouvelObs: 62August 15 — Beawitness: 80August 15 — Tayyar: 0August 15 — LebanonUpdates: 3915.8August 16 — NouvelObs: 57August 16 — Beawitness: 1August 16 — Tayyar: 0August 16 — LebanonUpdates: 4August 17 — NouvelObs: 53August 17 — Beawitness: 0August 17 — Tayyar: 0August 17 — LebanonUpdates: 0August 18 — NouvelObs: 39August 18 — Beawitness: 0August 18 — Tayyar: 0August 18 — LebanonUpdates: 0August 19 — NouvelObs: 43August 19 — Beawitness: 0August 19 — Tayyar: 0August 19 — LebanonUpdates: 0August 20 — NouvelObs: 47August 20 — Beawitness: 0August 20 — Tayyar: 0August 20 — LebanonUpdates: 020.8August 21 — NouvelObs: 31August 21 — Beawitness: 0August 21 — Tayyar: 0August 21 — LebanonUpdates: 0August 22 — NouvelObs: 34August 22 — Beawitness: 0August 22 — Tayyar: 0August 22 — LebanonUpdates: 0August 23 — NouvelObs: 41August 23 — Beawitness: 0August 23 — Tayyar: 0August 23 — LebanonUpdates: 0August 24 — NouvelObs: 1August 24 — Beawitness: 0August 24 — Tayyar: 0August 24 — LebanonUpdates: 0
NouvelObsBeawitnessTayyarLebanonUpdatesplaces struck (al Mashriq map), own scaledashed: ceasefire

Higher Relief Council (HRC), Lebanon — as recorded by 111101 in August 2006

Compiled by 111101 during the war from four live news streams, July–August 2006. Times are Beirut time. Texts are quoted as published, with their source. Sources and method.